Welcome to The Emperor Hotel

LOCAL TIME: 10:39 PM, Thursday, Jul 20th 2017
TODAY'S WEATHER 23.05°C / 73.49°F
RESERVATION

Arrival (dd/mm/yyyy)

Departure (dd/mm/yyyy)

Adult(s)

Access Code

  

News & Event

Privacy Statement

The Emperor Hotel Malacca respects the privacy of all our guests and is committed to protect your privacy.

We request you to read this policy document carefully before sharing personal information with us. By visiting our website and providing us your personal information, we assume your acceptance to the practices described in this policy and you are deemed to have consented to us processing your personal information in the manner identified in this notice. If you do not wish to give us this consent, kindly notify us in writing and do not use any of the electronic forms in our website. Failure to consent to the terms and conditions of this privacy policy will result in us being unable to process your application, request and/or provide you with the relevant product(s) or service(s).

To serve you through this website, you will be asked to provide your personal information such as name, date of birth, mailing address, contact number, email address, credit card information, etc.

Any personal information requested from you is necessary to perform a particular service such as processing your reservation, processing payment upon check-out, responding to your queries, receiving your feedbacks through the website, etc.

In general, the information provided is used for billing purpose and to reserve a room. The information will enable us (the hotel) to contact you if there is a problem with a reservation. We may also use your given information to create a guest profile of your previous and future stays at The Emperor Hotel Malacca in order for us to offer all our guests a more personalized experience. If you do not wish have a guest profile created, kindly notify us in writing immediately.

The website does not collect, save or store any personal information from visitors that merely browse this website unless you voluntarily and intentionally give the personal information to us. We do not collect personal information without your knowledge and permission.

From time to time we may keep you updated by email of our latest products and special promotions. You may opt in or out of receiving these materials at any time. If you wish to opt out, kindly let us know in writing and we shall remove you from our mailing list.

Affiliates or service providers of the hotel that have access to your personal information are required to keep the information confidential and not to use it for any other purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for The Emperor Hotel Malacca. They are strictly prohibited from selling and distributing any of your personal information to any outside organization for marketing or solicitation without your consent.

The Emperor Hotel Malacca is committed to the security of the data collected on this website and treats all information you provide us as confidential.

We use secure socket layer (SSL) encryption technology to secure the privacy of credit card information, name, address, email and other information you provide us. To better serve you when you are using this site, we also use "cookies" to help us recognize your preferences and selections.

A cookie is an electronic piece of data stored on the user's computer stored by your browser and operating system that are tied to information about the user. Cookies can store a user's ID and password, personalize home pages or identify which parts of a site have recently been visited. We issue and use cookies to enhance your visit and the services we offer on our website as well as to keep track of the areas on our website that interest our visitors.

In doing so, we can make improvements and updates to those areas that are most popular. You can choose whether to allow your browser to accept or deny cookies; choosing to deny cookies will still allow you to continue browsing the site.  If you choose to deny cookies in your browser settings then we will not track any of your visit information to our site.  Also the choice to accept or deny a cookie is different from your choice to accept/deny email messages. Furthermore, if you do choose to allow cookies in your browser settings, we will only track your visit information to our website, but no other third-party, non-affiliated website.

Please be aware that third-party websites available through links on the www.theemperorhotel.com each have separate privacy and data collection practices. We do not have control, responsibility or liability for these third-party policies or actions. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you disclose online to third party sites.

You are encouraged to visit our website from time to time. We may update this privacy policy from time to time without prior notice to suit our contextual requirement and to best protect your personal information.

If you wish to request access to, correct your personal information, make inquiries or complaints about your personal information, or if you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please get in touch with us at sales@theemperorhotel.com

Kindly note that under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA), we have the right to refuse your requests to access or correct your personal date for certain reasons permitted under the PDPA. Also, we have the right to charge an administrative fee for responding to your requests.

E-Newsletter Sign up

Stay up-to-date on the latest happenings in Tokyu Hotels and receive information about special offers

Email: